Tiếng Việt
USUnited StatesAtherton
Menlo College

Menlo College

  • Private

Menlo College: international tuition 58,110 USD per year, one-year total cost 86,756 USD, acceptance rate 68.5%. Merit scholarships are open to international students. Published minimum English scores: IELTS 6.5, Duolingo 101.

Yes: a Vietnamese international student can receive the $28,000-per-year International Scholars Award, which Menlo places among merit scholarships. However, access to Menlo need-based aid and any FAFSA/CSS Profile alternative is unclear.

Getting in. The school admits 68.5% of applicants. The SAT range of admitted students is not published. The school does not look at SAT or ACT scores. For English, the school asks for IELTS 6.5+ or Duolingo 101+. If the English score is not there yet, the school can still admit conditionally.

Cost for a year. One year comes to 86,756 USD. Take off 28,000 USD a year from 1 scholarship confirmed for international students, and about 58,756 USD is left. Health insurance is 1,796 USD a year.

Deadline and visa. The application deadline for fall is 15/3. You apply through Common Application. How long the visa takes is up to the consulate; see the country note.

Admissions checked 13/10/2026Cost checked 10/10/2026

Overview
At a glance

What is the tuition at Menlo College?

International tuition is 58,110 USD per year. The total cost for one year is 86,756 USD.

Does Menlo College offer scholarships for international students?

Merit scholarships are open to international students. Yes: a Vietnamese international student can receive the $28,000-per-year International Scholars Award, which Menlo places among merit scholarships. However, access to Menlo need-based aid and any FAFSA/CSS Profile alternative is unclear.

What English scores does Menlo College require?

Published minimum English scores: IELTS 6.5, Duolingo 101.

What is the acceptance rate at Menlo College?

The acceptance rate is 68.5%.

Total cost / year
86,756 USD≈ ₫2.26B
tuition 58,110 USD
Aid for intl students
Yes
Merit YesNeed Unclear
Acceptance rate
68.5%
IELTSminimum
6.5
DET101
International students
21.5%
undergraduate
Programs
11 programs
Founded
1927
Students
798
Ways to pay
  • Pay in fullYes
  • Aid with the offerUnclear
  • Apply separately for scholarshipsUnclear

For Vietnamese students

Vietnamese community nearby

Atherton
about 36
0.5% of residents25 born in Vietnam
San Francisco–Oakland–Fremont area
84,986
1.8% of residents52,548 born in Vietnam

Students on campus lifei

  • Menlo College2026Vlog
  • University Walk Tour2024Campus tour
  • Menlo College2025Official

Contact

Address
1000 El Camino Real
Atherton, CA 94027-4301
Admissions email
Social
Cost & scholarships

Tuition and cost for a year

Academic year 2026-27
Total cost / year
86,756 USD≈ ₫2.26B
International tuition
58,110 USD≈ ₫1.52B
International tuition per year (USD) vs other schoolsHigher than 79% of schools
Middle half: 34,170–55,04080% of schools: 24,734–68,017

Compared with 727 private United States schools with published tuition in Duckling's data.

What a year costs

Tuition58,110 USD≈ ₫1.52B
Mandatory fees1,030 USD≈ ₫26.9M
Housing & meals20,874 USD≈ ₫544M
Books & supplies1,306 USD≈ ₫34.1M
Personal3,970 USD≈ ₫104M
Transportation1,386 USD≈ ₫36.1M
Total cost per year86,756 USD≈ ₫2.26B

VND converted at Vietcombank's selling rate on 15/10/2026; indicative only — the real amount depends on the rate when you pay.

Scholarships and aid for international students

Merit for intl studentsi
Yes
Need-based for intli
Unclear
  • Is merit considered automatically with the application?UnclearMenlo says all applicants are automatically assessed for merit scholarships, but it does not separately confirm that this automatic rule applies to international students.
  • Is admission need-blind for international applicants?UnclearThe provided pages do not state whether ability to pay is considered in admission decisions for international students.
  • Is the CSS Profile or a school aid form required?UnclearMenlo says it no longer accepts the CSS Profile, but does not identify an international-student aid form or an alternative process.

Scholarships at this school

Merit1
  • International Scholars AwardMeritConsidered automatically with the admission applicationSchool page28,000 USD/year≈ ₫730M

    Menlo specifically lists this award for International Students in its Menlo Merit Scholarships table.

    • Renewable in later years
Admissions

Admission requirements

Acceptance rate
68.5%
SAT / ACT
Test-blindi
Minimum IELTS
6.5
Application fee
40 USD≈ ₫1.04M
Application fee (USD) vs other schoolsLower than most
Middle half: 45–7580% of schools: 30–85

Compared with 349 United States schools that publish an application fee in Duckling's data.

English

IELTSAcademic09≥ 6.5
DETDuolingo10160≥ 101
Conditional admission / English pathway
Offeredi
English pathway program
Intensive English Program

Application requirements

  • High-school transcriptRequired
  • EssaysOptional
  • Teacher recommendationiNot required
  • English proficiencyiRequired
  • SATACTNot required

How to apply

Entry term
Fall 2027
Apply via
Common Application

Minimum English scores vs other schools

IELTS AcademicAbout typical
Middle half: 6–6.580% of schools: 5.5–6.5

Compared with 190 United States schools admitting 40–70% that publish it in Duckling's data.

DeadlinesFall 2027

Today 15/10
  1. Deadline to submit application and documents - Early Action (non-binding) (EA)
    Applicationin46days
  2. Early Action admissions and scholarship notification (EA)
    Decision+76 days
  3. Priority deadline to submit application and documents - Regular Decision (Fall 2027) (RD)
    Application+151 days
  4. Regular Decision admissions and scholarship notification (Fall 2027) (RD)
    Decision+182 days
  5. Priority deadline for enrollment deposit - Early Action (EA)
    Deposit+198 days
  6. Priority deadline for enrollment deposit - Regular Decision (Fall 2027) (RD)
    Deposit+229 days
  7. Priority application deadline - Rolling Admission, Fall 2027 (ROLLING)
    Application+229 days

Credit for exams

  • The college awards credit for AP exams; official scores must be sent to receive it.

  • IB credit applies only to Higher Level exams; official scores must be sent.

  • The college also awards credit for A-Level exams; official scores must be sent.

AP credit by subject

Lowest score that earns credit or placement, as the college reported to College Board. This is not an admission requirement. One exam can have several rows: a higher score sometimes earns more credit. Policy page the college gave College Board

APArt History3+3 cr
LD Humanities
APBiology3+3 cr
Science W/Lab
APCalculus AB3+6 cr
Satisfies General Education Math
APCalculus BC3+6 cr
Satisfies General Education Math
APChemistry3+3 cr
Science W/Lab
APChinese Language and Culture3+3 cr
CHI 101
APComparative Government and Politics3+3 cr
Political Science
APComputer Science A3+3 cr
General Elective Credit
APComputer Science Principles3+3 cr
General Elective Credit
APDrawing3+3 cr
LD Humanities
APEnglish Language and Composition3+3 cr
ENG 101 English Comp 1
APEnglish Literature and Composition3+3 cr
ENG 101 English Comp 1 or 3 LD Humanities
APEnvironmental Science3+3 cr
Science W/Lab
APEuropean History3+3 cr
LD Humanities
APFrench Language and Culture3+3 cr
FRE 101
APGerman Language and Culture3+3 cr
Foreign Language
APHuman Geography3+3 cr
LD Social Science
APItalian Language and Culture3+3 cr
ITA 101
APJapanese Language and Culture3+3 cr
JPN 101
APLatin3+3 cr
Foreign Language I
APMacroeconomics3+3 cr
ECO 200
APMicroeconomics3+3 cr
ECO 201
APMusic Theory3+3 cr
LD Humanities
APPhysics C: Electricity and Magnetism3+3 cr
Science W/Lab
APPhysics C: Mechanics3+3 cr
Science W/Lab
APPsychology3+3 cr
PSY 101
APSpanish Language and Culture3+3 cr
SPA 101
APSpanish Literature and Culture3+3 cr
SPA 101
APStatistics3+3 cr
MTH 251
APUnited States Government and Politics3+3 cr
POL 150
APUnited States History3+3 cr
HIS 250 or 251
APWorld History: Modern3+3 cr
HIS 111 or 112

32 courses. Scroll inside the table to see all.

Programs & careers

Programs

11 programs

Outcomes

Earnings 10 years after entry, including people who did not graduatei
76,419 USD≈ ₫1.99B
Earnings 6 years after entry, including people who did not graduatei
60,608 USD

Staying in United States after graduation

Working after graduation

OPT: 12 months of work in your field after each degree level; degrees on the DHS STEM list can extend by 24 months (up to 36 months in total). Unemployment during OPT is capped at 90 days (150 days with the STEM extension). Note: on 8 October 2026 DHS published a PROPOSED rule charging USD 70,000 for initial OPT and USD 30,000 for later OPT; it is not in force, and comments close on 9 November 2026.

Campus life

Climate

Coldest
9°C
Nights in January, days around 13°C
Warmest
19°C
Days in September, nights around 14°C
Days below 0°C a year
0 days
Snow
Rarely
Daily temperature by month
0°10°20°30°
mm
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
School: low → high Hanoi Rain Snow (water equivalent)

School & campus

Public / private
Private
Setting
Suburban
Founded
1927
Students
798
Undergraduates
752
International students
21.5% undergrad

Where the school is

AlabamaArizonaColoradoFloridaGeorgiaIndianaKansasMaineMassachusettsMinnesotaNew JerseyNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOklahomaPennsylvaniaSouth DakotaTexasWyomingConnecticutMissouriWest VirginiaIllinoisNew MexicoArkansasCaliforniaDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaIowaKentuckyMarylandMichiganMississippiMontanaNew HampshireNew YorkOhioOregonTennesseeUtahVirginiaWashingtonWisconsinNebraskaSouth CarolinaIdahoNevadaVermontLouisianaRhode IslandAlaskaHawaiiALAZCOFLGAINKSMEMAMNNCNDOKPASDTXWYCTMOWVILNMARCAIAKYMDMIMSMTNYOHORTNUTVAWAWINESCIDNVLAAKMenlo College
State CaliforniaAtherton, United States

Detailed map

Academics & housing

Return for year 2
69.9%
Graduate within 6 years
53.5%

Housing

Residency requirement
First-years must live on campus

Why this school is listed: accepts applications through the Common App.

Updated 10/10/2026How Duckling sources data