Tiếng Việt
AUAustraliaSunshine Coast
University of the Sunshine Coast

University of the Sunshine Coast

  • Public

University of the Sunshine Coast: international tuition 28,500 AUD per year, one-year total cost ≈ 58,210 AUD. This page lists 4 scholarships open to international students. Published minimum English scores: IELTS 6, TOEFL iBT 76.

Getting in. The school has not published an admit rate or the SAT range of admitted students. For English, the school asks for IELTS 6+ or TOEFL iBT 76+. A Vietnamese high-school diploma gets you straight into first year.

Cost for a year. One year comes to about 58,210 AUD, before any scholarship. 4 scholarships are confirmed for international students, but nothing is taken off yet because the amount of each one is not clear.

Deadline and visa. The school has not published an application deadline. You apply through International Application Portal. How long the visa takes is up to the consulate; see the country note.

Admissions checked 11/10/2026Cost checked 11/10/2026

Overview
At a glance

What is the tuition at University of the Sunshine Coast?

International tuition is 28,500 AUD per year. The total cost for one year is ≈ 58,210 AUD.

Does University of the Sunshine Coast offer scholarships for international students?

This page lists 4 scholarships open to international students. Vietnamese students commencing in 2026 automatically get a 15% tuition reduction, or 20% under Bright Futures (Vietnam is listed). Most other scholarships are domestic-only, and the pages do not clearly address merit or need-based aid for international students.

What English scores does University of the Sunshine Coast require?

Published minimum English scores: IELTS 6, TOEFL iBT 76.

Total cost / year (estimate)
≈ 58,210 AUD≈ ₫1.06B
tuition 28,500 AUD
Aid for intl students
Coming soon
IELTSminimum
6
TOEFL76
International students
16.5%
all students
Programs
69 programs
Founded
1996
Students
20,782
Campuses
6 campuses
Ways to pay
  • Pay in fullYes
  • Aid with the offerUnclear
  • Apply separately for scholarshipsUnclear

For Vietnamese students

Vietnamese diploma
Accepts the Vietnamese high-school diploma — direct first-year entryi
Minimum grade: 7.0“Bang tot Nghiep Trung Hoc Pho Tong”

Vietnamese community nearby

Sippy Downs
61
0.5% of residents
Sunshine Coast council area
534
0.2% of residents

Country or region-specific scholarships

  • International Bright Futures ScholarshipCountry or region specificConsidered automatically with the admission applicationSchool page20% tuition fee reduction

    Vietnam is in the list of eligible citizenships (with Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste), so Vietnamese students qualify.

    • Renewable in later years

Students on campus lifei

  • Australian Universities2026Campus tour
  • Aayush Dahal Vlogs 2023Vlog
  • Bijesh Shrestha2023Vlog

Contact

Social
Cost & scholarships

Tuition and cost for a year

Academic year 2026
Total cost / year
≈ 58,210 AUD≈ ₫1.06B
estimate, a rough guide
International tuition
28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
International tuition per year (AUD) vs other schoolsLower than 82% of schools
Middle half: 35,000–45,10080% of schools: 28,500–47,316

Compared with 11 Australia schools with published tuition in Duckling's data.

Tuition by group

  • Bachelor of Arts28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Business28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Communication28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Creative Industries28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Criminology and Justice28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Design28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Communication28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Counselling28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Criminology and Justice28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Design28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Arts28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Science28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Human Services28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Information and Communications Technology28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Primary Education28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Urban Design and Town Planning (Honours)28,500 AUD≈ ₫521M
  • Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)/Bachelor of Criminology and Justice29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Creative Industries (commencing 2026)29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Recreation and Outdoor Environmental Studies29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Health Science29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Music (commencing 2026)29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Nutrition (commencing 2026)29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Prosthetics and Orthotics29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Recreation and Outdoor Environmental Studies29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Social Work29,500 AUD≈ ₫539M
  • Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)/Bachelor of Counselling30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Science30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Computer Science30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)30,500 AUD≈ ₫558M
  • Bachelor of Animal Ecology31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Environmental Management31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Science31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Sports Studies31,500 AUD≈ ₫576M
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science32,500 AUD≈ ₫594M
  • Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology32,500 AUD≈ ₫594M
  • Bachelor of Education Studies (Early Childhood)32,500 AUD≈ ₫594M
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science32,500 AUD≈ ₫594M
  • Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) (commencing 2026)32,500 AUD≈ ₫594M
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours)33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours)/Bachelor of Environmental Science33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Electronic) (Honours)33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) (Honours)33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic) (Honours)33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Business33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Criminology and Justice33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Environmental Management33,500 AUD≈ ₫612M
  • Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)38,500 AUD≈ ₫704M

VND converted at Vietcombank's selling rate on 15/10/2026; indicative only — the real amount depends on the rate when you pay.

Scholarships and aid for international students

Coming soon. Merit and need-based aid policy for international students is being verified from official pages.

Scholarships at this school

Other2Country or region specific1Tuition subsidy1Merit1Need-based1
  • Destination Australia ScholarshipOtherApplication method unclearSchool page15,000 AUD≈ ₫274M

    Open to international student-visa holders in undergraduate or diploma programs, but only at the Fraser Coast or Gympie campus and with regional residency.

  • International Bright Futures ScholarshipCountry or region specificConsidered automatically with the admission applicationSchool page20% tuition fee reduction

    Vietnam is in the list of eligible citizenships (with Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste), so Vietnamese students qualify.

    • Renewable in later years
  • International Student ScholarshipTuition subsidyConsidered automatically with the admission applicationSchool page15% tuition fee reduction

    Offered to commencing international students in 2026 and automatically included in the offer, but it is a tuition reduction and is not described as merit.

    • Renewable in later years
  • LGBTIQA+ Leadership BursaryOtherApplication method unclearSchool page1,500 AUD≈ ₫27.4M

    International students are listed as eligible, but the minimum GPA of 5.0 makes it hard for first-year entrants to qualify; the round is closed.

    Deadline: Applications closed

  • U3A Merit-based Equity BursaryIntl eligibility unclearMeritApplication method unclearSchool page

    The page says this bursary is for an undergraduate international student in second year or above, so it does not exclude international students; it is reserved for them.

  • UniSC Asylum Seeker ScholarshipsIntl eligibility unclearNeed-basedApplication method unclearSchool page

    Limited to asylum seekers on temporary visas in financial need; it is not a general route for typical international students.

Admissions

Admission requirements

Minimum IELTS
6
Application fee (typical)
~150 AUD
comparison: median of 8 Australia schools, not this school's fee

English

IELTSAcademic09≥ 6each band ≥ 5.5
TOEFLiBT0120≥ 76
English pathway program
UniSC approved English for Academic Purposes (EAP) 3

Application requirements

  • English proficiencyRequired

How to apply

Apply via
International Application Portal

Minimum English scores vs other schools

IELTS AcademicAbout typical
Middle half: 6–6.580% of schools: 6–6.5

Compared with 22 Australia schools that publish it in Duckling's data.

TOEFL iBTAbout typical
Middle half: 72–8580% of schools: 64–94

Compared with 14 Australia schools that publish it in Duckling's data.

Programs & careers

Programs

69 programs
Bachelor of Animal Ecology
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M
Bachelor of Arts
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Business
4 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Science
4 yr30,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫558M
Bachelor of Biomedical Science
3 yr32,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫594M
Bachelor of Business
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
3 yr26,750 AUD/yr ≈ ₫489M
Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Design
4 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Science
4 yr30,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫558M
Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
4 yr32,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫594M
Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Communication
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Computer Science
3 yr30,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫558M
Bachelor of Counselling
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Creative Industries
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Criminology and Justice
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Design
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
4 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Environmental Management
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M
Bachelor of Environmental Science
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M
Bachelor of Health Science
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Human Services
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of International Sport Management
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of International Studies
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Laws
4 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Laws (Graduate Entry)
3 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Laws / Bachelor of Arts
5 yr33,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫612M
Bachelor of Laws / Bachelor of Business
5 yr33,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫612M
Bachelor of Music
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Nursing Science
3 yr30,727 AUD/yr ≈ ₫562M
Bachelor of Nursing Science: Graduate Entry
2 yr30,846 AUD/yr ≈ ₫564M
Bachelor of Nutrition
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Primary Education
4 yr28,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫521M
Bachelor of Prosthetics and Orthotics
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Science
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M
Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
3 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Social Work
4 yr29,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫539M
Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M
Bachelor of Sports Studies
3 yr31,500 AUD/yr ≈ ₫576M

VND converted at Vietcombank's selling rate on 15/10/2026; indicative only — the real amount depends on the rate when you pay.

Bachelor courses registered for international students in the Australian Government CRICOS register. The register may lag the latest intake.

Staying in Australia after graduation

Working after graduation

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), Post-Higher Education Work stream: 2 years for a bachelor's degree. Key conditions: aged 35 or under when applying, in Australia, held a Student visa in the last 6 months, and a recent degree from a CRICOS-registered course.

Campus life

Climate

Coldest
15°C
Nights in July, days around 20°C
Warmest
28°C
Days in January, nights around 23°C
Days below 0°C a year
0 days
Snow
Rarely
Daily temperature by month
0°10°20°30°
mm
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
School: low → high Hanoi Rain Snow (water equivalent)

School & campus

Public / private
Public
Founded
1996
Students
20,782
International students
16.5%

Where the school is

Western AustraliaNorthern TerritorySouth AustraliaQueenslandTasmaniaVictoriaAustralian Capital TerritoryNew South WalesWANTSAQLDTASVICNSWUniSC Moreton BayUniSC Fraser CoastUniSC CabooltureUniSC GympieUniversity of the Sunshine Coast
State QueenslandSunshine Coast, Australia5 campuses

6 campuses

Updated 11/10/2026How Duckling sources data